Awards

Procurement Round Table
Elmer B. Staats Contracting Professional Excellence Award
Sponsor: Procurement Round Table
Award Amount: $5,000
How to Apply: Download the Call for Nomination and Application Form

2020 Winner
Ms. Shannon K. Sanders, working with the Defense Information Technical Contracting Organization of the Defense Information Systems Agency, awarded the Agency’s most critical and complex program: Global Solutions Management - Operations (GSM-O) II, a $6.52B single award, 10-year, IDIQ contract to operate and sustain DISA’s networks. She also championed a concept to significantly reduce evaluation time and managed a $160M Cybersecurity Network Operations (CyberNetOps) Design-Deploy-Sustain contracting effort.

2019 Winner
Ms. Lori-Ann Rissler, working with the Kessel Run detachment of the USAF Life Cycle Management Center at Hanscom Air Force Base, Massachusetts, leads an integrated product team that executes the USAF's first Enterprise-wide Other Transaction agreement and other streamlined purchasing platforms.

2018 Winner
Master Sergeant Chad J. Stemick serves as the Deputy Chief for the wing and First Sergeant of the 18th Contracting Squadron, 18th Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan. He manages joint military and multi-national personnel in acquisition of all services and commodities to sustain 55,000 personnel and enable 104 aircraft.

2017 Winner
Mr. Adam Goldstein, Deputy Director of the Army 408th Contracting Support Brigade, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait. With his technical guidance and oversight, the 408th CSB team executes over 4,800 actions annually valued over $20 billion in support of Operation Inherent Resolve, Operation Freedoms Sentinel, and Operation Spartan Shield.

2016 Winner
Mr. Luis Albert Holguin leads a five member team in the contract execution of a $2.8B development portfolio that is directly sponsored by the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics (USD(AT&L))

2015 Winner 
Senior Master Sergeant (SMSgt) Dennis W. Carr, Superintendent, 82nd Contracting Squadron, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

2014 - 2003 Winners

2014 Winner: Mr. Brian Reese, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Hanscom Air Force Base, MA

2013 Winner: Mr. James Michael Owens, Division Chief, Utility Helicopter Directorate, Army Contracting Command, Redstone Arsenal, Alabama

2012 Winner: CMSgt Bradley Smith, USAF 633rd Contracting Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia

2011 Winner: Amber L. Caulkins, Contracting Officer and Team Leader, Army Contracting Command, Rock Island, Illinois

2010 Winner: Geoffrey Sage, Senior Contracting Officer, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Maryland

2009 Winner: David S. Hooker, Chief T&E Evaluation Contracting Branch, Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Florida

2008 Winner: Lee Crane, United States Postal Service Purchasing Specialist, USPS

2007 Winner: Christopher Gerfen, Air Force Electronic Systems Command, Hanscom AFB, Massachusetts

2006 Winner: LCDR Kristin Acquavella, U.S. Navy

2005 Winner: Mark L. Strawn, Supervisory Contract Negotiator, Chief, Landing Gear Contracting Branch, USAF

2004 Winner: Lee Kair, Director of Strategic Sourcing and Acquisition Systems, Department of Homeland Security

2003 Winner: Nancy Gunderson, Acquisition and Contracting Team Leader of the Pentagon Renovation Program

PRT John F. Magnotti Award for Acquisition Mentorship: This one time only award was presented to Patsy Reeves, Chair of the Air Force Contracting Executive Development Panel, on June 8, 2005, at the Federal Acquisition Conference in honor of John Magnotti, a founder of the Procurement Round Table.

Other awards sites to check out:
Excellence in Partnership Awards
Federal Acquisition Institute Awards
National Contract Management Association Awards